Hockey Prospectus Mock Draft

The Hockey Prospectus Prospect team, consisting of Ryan Wagman, Craig Smith, David McKnight and Benoit Roy, have teamed up to bring you our first 2015 NHL mock draft, covering both of the first two rounds. The draft order selection was as of games played through Mar. 15, 2015.

In the coming days, each prospect analyst will chime in with the rationale behind each choice. For now, the players.

Round One

1. Buffalo (Ryan Wagman) – Connor McDavid, C, Erie (OHL)

2. Edmonton (Craig Smith) – Jack Eichel, C, Boston University (HE)

3. Arizona (David McKnight) – Noah Hanifin, D, Boston College (HE)

4. Toronto (Benoit Roy) – Dylan Strome, C, Erie (OHL)

5. Carolina (Ryan) – Mitchell Marner, C/RW, London (OHL)

6. Columbus (Craig) – Ivan Provorov, D, Brandon (WHL)

7. New Jersey (David) – Zach Werenski, D, Michigan (Big 10)

8. Philadelphia (Benoit) – Lawson Crouse, LW, Kingston (OHL)

9. Dallas (Ryan) – Mikko Rantanen, RW, TPS (Liiga)

10. Colorado (Craig) – Jakub Zboril, D, Saint John (QMJHL)

11. Florida (David) – Pavel Zacha, C, Sarnia (OHL)

12. San Jose (Benoit) – Matthew Barzal, C, Seattle (WHL)

13. Ottawa (Ryan) – Kyle Connor, C, Youngstown (USHL)

14. Los Angeles (pick will go to Carolina if LA makes the playoffs) (Craig) – Travis Konecny, C, Ottawa (OHL)

15. Winnipeg (David) – Timo Meier, RW, Halifax (QMJHL)

16. Calgary (Benoit) – Paul Bittner, LW, Portland (WHL)

17. Boston (Ryan) – Oliver Kylington, D, Farjestad (SHL)

18. Vancouver (Craig) – Thomas Chabot, D, Saint John (QMJHL)

19. Minnesota (David) – Yevgeni Svechnikov, LW, Cape Breton  (QMJHL)

20. Washington (Benoit) – Joel Ek Eriksson, C, Farjestad JR (Swe-Jr)

21. Detroit (Ryan) – Nick Merkley, C, Kelowna (WHL)

22. Edmonton (from Pittsburgh) (Craig) – Jeremy Roy, D, Sherbrooke (QMJHL)

23. Arizona (from Chicago) (David) – Daniel Sprong, RW, Charlottetown (QMJHL)

24. Buffalo (from NY Islanders) (Benoit) – Jansen Harkins, C, Prince George (WHL)

25. Philadelphia (from Tampa Bay) (Ryan) – Jeremy Bracco, C/RW – USNTDP (USHL)

26. Toronto (from Nashville) (Craig) – Anthony Beauvillier, LW/C, Shawinigan (QMJHL)

27. Winnipeg (from St. Louis via Buffalo) (David) – Brandon Carlo, D, Tri City (WHL)

28. Montreal (Benoit) – Colin White, RW, USNTDP (USHL)

29. Anaheim (Ryan) – Brock Boeser, RW, Waterloo (USHL)

30. Tampa Bay (from NY Rangers) (Craig) – Jacob Larsson, D, Frolunda Jr (Swe Jr)

 

Round Two

1. Buffalo (David) – Filip Chlapik, C, Charlottetown (QMJHL)

2. Edmonton (Benoit) – Jake DeBrusk, LW, Swift Current (WHL)

3. Arizona (Ryan) – Matthew Spencer, D, Peterborough (OHL)

4. Columbus (from Toronto via Los Angeles) (Craig) – Thomas Novak, C, Waterloo (USHL)

5. Carolina (David) – Nicholas Meloche, D, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)

6. Columbus (Benoit) – Jens Looke, RW, Brynas (SHL)

7. New Jersey (Ryan) – Dennis Yan, LW, Shawinigan (QMJHL)

8. Boston (from Philadelphia via NY Islanders) (Craig) – Jordan Greenway, LW, USA-U18 (USHL)

9. Ottawa (from Dallas) (David) – Mitchell Vande Sompel, D, Oshawa (OHL)

10. Colorado (Benoit) – Blake Speers, RW, Sault Ste Maire (OHL)

11. New Jersey (from Florida) (Ryan) – Jakob Forsbacka-Karlsson, C, Omaha (USHL)

12. San Jose (Craig) – Andrew Mangiapane, RW/LW, Barrie (OHL)

13. Ottawa (David) – Adam Musil, C, Red Deer (WHL)

14. Los Angeles (from Los Angeles via Buffalo) (Benoit) – Ryan Pilon, D, Brandon (WHL)

15. Winnipeg (Ryan) – Jack Roslovic, C, USNTDP (USHL)

16. Calgary (Craig) – Nikita Korostelev, RW, Sarnia (OHL)

17. Tampa Bay (from Boston) (David) – Erik Cernak, D, Kosice (Slovakia)

18. Calgary (from Vancouver) (Benoit)  – Travis Dermott, D, Erie (OHL)

19. Minnesota (Ryan) – Mackenzie Blackwood, G, Barrie (OHL)

20. Calgary (from Washington) (Craig) – Filip Ahl, LW, HV71 Jr (Swe Jr)

21. Dallas (from Detroit) (David) – Roope Hintz, LW, Ilves (Liiga)

22. Pittsburgh (Benoit) – Gabriel Gagne, RW, Victoriaville (QMJHL)

23. Philadelphia (from Chicago) (Ryan) – Vince Dunn, D, Niagara (OHL)

24. Chicago (compensation for not signing Kevin Hayes) (Craig) – Parker Wotherspoon, D, Tri City (WHL)

25. Buffalo (from NY Islanders) (David) – Guillaume Brisebois, D, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)

26. NY Rangers (from Tampa Bay) (Benoit) – Zachary Senyshyn, RW, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)

27. Nashville (Ryan) – Austin Wagner, LW, Regina (WHL)

28. St. Louis (Craig) – Nicholas Roy, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)

29. Edmonton (from Montreal) (David) – Graham Knott, LW, Niagara (OHL)

30. Columbus (from Anaheim) (Benoit)- Ryan Gropp, LW, Seattle (WHL)

31. Arizona (from NY Rangers) (Ryan) – Alexander Dergachyov, C, SKA St. Petersburg2 (Rus 2)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*